Privacy & Cookies

AIB Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. The cookies used on this AIB website are only to allow you to navigate easier and anonymous tracking information via Google analytics.

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymous tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

AIB Security Policy

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual personally. Personal information includes information such as credit history, income, policies or claim information.

Some personal information provided may be sensitive for example, motoring or criminal convictions, physical health and the physical health of others who will be insured.

Personal information may be obtained by AIB Limited from the person, from customer related transactions and from third parties via sources such as applications, transactions and consumer reporting agencies. Personal information may also be collected from other insurance providers.

We will use your information to manage your insurance policy; including administration, underwriting, credit scoring and checking, and for fraud prevention purposes. We may also use your information for customer profiling, research, marketing, statistical, and system testing purposes, and to send you information about products and services we offer.

All personal information supplied to AIB Limited either directly or through a third party will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information held about you. You also have the right to ask for inaccuracies in information to be corrected. A copy of the information held about you by us can be requested at info@www.aib-insurance.co.uk or by writing to AIB Insurance, 20 Harvest Road, Chandlers Ford, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO53 4HF. A fee of £25 may be charged.

You will need to write to the relevant third parties to obtain details regarding the information they may hold about you.